Privacy

Scope


This statement applies to the Public Sector Innovation Toolkit (the Toolkit) only. The Toolkit is managed by the Department of Industry, Innovation and Science (the Department). For further information about how the Department handles your personal information, please refer to the Department’s Privacy Policy.

Collection of personal information


The Department collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, its functions and activities. The Department will only use and disclose personal information for the purpose it was collected and in accordance with the Privacy Act.

In regards to interaction with the Toolkit, or membership of the Public Sector Innovation Network, the avenues for collecting your information include:

Commenting on this website


If you wish to comment on the Innovation Toolkit, you will be asked to provide a name and email address. You do not have to include your actual details; you are welcome to post under a pseudonym and include a non-existent email address.

MailChimp – Privacy Collection Statement


We use MailChimp, which provides online platforms that can be used to create, send, and manage emails. In providing this service, MailChimp may collect personal information, such as distribution lists which contain email addresses that Members have sent, or intend to send, emails to, and all information relating to those email addresses. For further information about the type of personal information MailChimp collects, please refer to their Privacy Policy.

MailChimp uses cookies, Web Beacons and Flash player code to collect information about when you visit the website, when you use the services, your browser type and version, your operating system, and other similar information. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by MailChimp on servers located outside Australia. MailChimp is based in the United States of America (USA). Should you wish to contact MailChimp, you can find contact details on Contact MailChimp page.

MailChimp will use this information for the purpose of hosting the online platform to enable members to create, send and manage emails. MailChimp will also use this information to measure their email campaign’s performance and to improve the features for specific segments of customers, evaluate your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. MailChimp may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on MailChimps's behalf.

By subscribing to this service, you consent to the processing of data about you by MailChimp in the manner described in MailChimp’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. By providing your consent, Australian Privacy Principle 8.1, contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) will not apply. Relevant legislation of the USA will apply.

You can opt out of MailChimp by choosing the unsubscribe service provided by MailChimp in every email. You may also turn off cookies in your browser or disable Flash player, however this may make it difficult (or even impossible) to use the services provided by MailChimp.

Akismet


The GovSpace platform that the Innovation Toolkit is built on uses a spam filtering tool called Akismet. Akismet was created to analyse blog comments to see if they contain spam-like features. Comments and other content submitted to Automattic’s Akismet anti-spam service are not saved on their servers unless they were marked as false positives, in which case they store them long enough to use them to improve the service to avoid future false positives.

Cookie and clickstream data


Please refer to the Department’s Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics


Please refer to the Department’s Privacy Policy.

The OECD Observatory of Public Sector Innovation


Public servants working for Australian governments are encouraged to become members of the OECD’s Observatory of Public Sector Innovation platform. In doing so, those public servants can choose to join the Australian Public Sector closed community. In order to do so, they will need to psi [at] industry.gov.au (subject: Membership%20of%20the%20OECD's%20OPSI%20platform) (email us) with their ‘.gov.au’ email address to demonstrate that they are indeed working for an Australian government. This email information is used only for verification purposes.

For information about the information the OECD collects, please refer to their Privacy Policy.

How to contact us


Contact us if there are any privacy concerns.